Interpower FacebookInterpower LinkedIn Interpower Twitterrss-feed
PHONE: U.S. (641) 673-5000 | Toll Free: (800) 662-2290 | UK +44 (0)1908 295300 | Freephone: 00800 5566 5566
Interpower
  1. Interpower
  2.  / 
  3. Privacy Policy

Interpower Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 23, 2018

1. Introduction

At Interpower Corporation and Interpower Components Ltd. (“Interpower”), your privacy is a top priority. Interpower is committed to being a good steward of your data, handling it in a responsible manner, and securing it with reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards as required by law.

We also believe in being transparent when it comes to your data. Interpower works hard to be not only transparent but also use simple, easy to understand language to describe our privacy policy.

2. Types of Information Defined

3. Types of Information Collected

4. How Does Interpower Use Your Personal Information?

5. When and With Whom Does Interpower Share Your Information?

Interpower may share your Personal Information with its British affiliate, Interpower Components, Ltd., and vice versa for purposes stated in this privacy statement. Interpower may also share your personal information with its independent manufacturing sales representatives, but only if you live in the United States and Canada. Otherwise, Interpower will not share, sell or rent your information without your consent other than what is described below.

Interpower will only share your Personal Information with an unaffiliated third party in order to:

If we are compelled to disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, we will do our best to provide you with advance notice, unless prohibited by law from doing so.

Interpower may share Non-Personal Information as allowed by law.

6. Cookie Policy

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Most websites use cookies which improve your online experience. These are small text files that are stored in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer which allows us to direct you to the correct pricing and availability in your area.

When do we use cookies?

Interpower uses these cookies when you request to receive online pricing and availability of one of our products.

If you have any questions or concerns about our cookie policy, please contact us at sales@interpower.com.

7. Retention

  1. Interpower will retain the Personal Information you provide to us until such time you ask us to delete it or close your account. You can delete your information at any time by contacting us at sales@interpower.com or by calling us at the contact information below.
  2. At any time you can request to Unsubscribe to the Interpower enewsletter by clicking the Unsubscribe link below each edition. You may also request Interpower delete all information collected about you by contacting us at sales@interpower.com.

8. Security

Interpower maintains a security program designed to protect our data using reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards.

The specific security measures used are based on the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. We have measures in place to protect against inappropriate access, loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Information under our control. While we cannot guarantee loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use reasonable efforts to prevent this.

It is also important for you to guard against unauthorized access to your Personal Information by maintaining strong passwords and protecting against the unauthorized use of your own computer or device.

9. For EU Residents

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), particularly Articles 15 to 21, affords you a number of rights as a data subject.  We encourage you to read and learn about those rights on your own. However, the following will help you to begin to understand those rights. 

  1. The Right to Access: This allows you to request from us information about your Personal Information, including what data we have and how and why it is being processed.
  2. The Right to Rectification: In the event that some or all of the Personal Information that we have concerning you is inaccurate, this gives you the right to have those inaccuracies rectified.
  3. The Right to Erasure: In some cases, you may have the right to request that we erase your Personal Information that we have in our possession.
  4. The Right to Restriction of Processing: This gives you the right, in some circumstances, to have us process your Personal Information only with your consent.
  5. The Right to Object to Processing: Where we are processing your Personal Information on the ground of its legitimate interests, or to carry out tasks in the public interest or to exercise official authority, you have a right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. In cases where you object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, the processing will cease.
  6. The Right to Data Portability: This allows you to request from us a copy of your Personal Information that it has on file and to transfer that information to someone else without any interference from us.  In some cases, you may be able to request that we transfer your Personal Information directly to a third party on your behalf.

If you are a natural person residing in the EU and at any time you believe we have violated one of your rights listed above, or if you believe we are in violation of one or more of the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority.  More information about the Data Protection Authorities can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/what-are-data-protection-authorities-dpas_en.

In addition, to the extent that we process any of your Personal Information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing that was based on your consent before its withdrawal.

We may also process your Personal Information on the basis of contractual necessity to perform a contract we have with you. For example, we process your credit card details when you provide them in order to ship you the product you order.

We may also process your Personal Information on the basis of our legitimate interests, including providing and improving our products or services. We also have a legitimate interest in providing and developing interesting features to provide to our users and to provide information about our products and services, including marketing information. We use your Personal Information to keep our Services safe and secure and we do so as it necessary to pursue your and our legitimate interests in ensuring that our services are secure, and to protect against fraud, spam, and abuse.

Where we rely on legitimate interests to process your Personal Information, you have the right to object to such processing (meaning that you can ask us to stop) by emailing sales@interpower.com or calling us at the contact information below at any time.

10. Children’s Privacy

We do not intend to collect Personal Information from children aged 18 and under on our website. If you believe that your child is using our website, please contact us at the contact information below so we can investigate and delete any inappropriate information.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the information below.

12. Identity and Contact Details of the Data Controller

Interpower Corporation is responsible for the use of your data and for responding to any requests related to your Personal Information.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Email: rbright@interpower.com

Official correspondence must be sent via postal mail to:

Interpower Corporation
Attention Data Protection Officer
PO Box 115
Oskaloosa, IA 52577

13.  Amendments and Changes

This Privacy Statement may be amended and updated from time to time to reflect new or different privacy practices. We will place notice on our homepage when we make material changes to this Privacy Statement. Additionally, if the changes will materially affect the way we use or disclose previously collected Personal Information, we may also notify you about the change by sending electronic notice to you (if we have your email address).